|
8:30-8:40 AM |
Welcome - |
10 min |
|
|
|
Quantum Hall Effect (I), chair: Daniel Arovas (UCSD), Room A |
|
|
|
8:40-9:10 AM |
Assa Auerbach (Technion), CORE results for the Kagome Antiferromagnet: Spin liquid with p6 Chirality |
30 min |
|
|
9:20- 9:50 AM |
Bert Halperin (Harvard), Fractional quantized Hall effect and phase transitions in the lowest Landau
Level of monolayer grapheme
|
30 min |
|
|
10:00- 10:30 AM |
Coffee Break and Room Switch (from A to B-C) |
30 min |
|
|
|
Spin liquid theory vs experiment, chair: Ronny Thomale (Wuerzburg), Rooms B-C |
|
|
|
10:30- 11:00 AM |
Patrick Lee (MIT), From spin liquid to high T_c superconductors |
30 min |
|
|
11:10-11:40 PM |
Steve White (UC Irvine), Looking for Spin Liquids with DMRG |
30 min |
|
|
11:50- 12:20 PM |
Hong Yao (Tsinghua University), Pair density waves and Wess-Zumino-Witten criticality in weakly interacting fermionic systems with quadratic band touching: possible application to bilayer graphene-like materials |
30 min |
|
|
12:30- 2:00 PM |
Lunch |
90 min |
|
|
|
Quantum Hall effect (II), chair: Kirill Shtengel (UC Riverside), Rooms B-C |
|
|
|
2:00- 2:30 PM |
Chetan Nayak (Station Q, UCSB),Disquisitiones Arithmeticae Quantum Hall Statuum |
30 min |
|
|
2:40- 3:10 PM |
Erez Berg(Weizmann Institute), Spontaneous layer polarization and conducting domain walls in bilayer graphene |
30 min |
|
|
3:10- 3:40 PM |
Coffee Break |
30 min |
|
|
|
Quantum Criticality, disorder and correlated 2D metal, chair: Vadim Oganesyan (CUNY), Rooms B-C |
|
|
|
3:40- 4:10 PM |
Andy Mackenzie (MPI CPfS),PdCoO2: Mysteries and possible opportunities |
30 min |
|
|
4:20- 4:50 PM |
Senthil Todari (MIT), Spin density wave glasses |
30 min |
|
|
5:00- 5:30 PM |
Boris Spivak (Washington U),Negative magnetoresistance in hopping regime |
30 min |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6:00 PM - |
Conference Dinner at Donato |
|
|
|
|
Unconventional Superconductivity (I), chair: Erica Carlson (Purdue) |
|
|
|
9:00-9:30 AM |
Stuart Brown (UCLA), Search for field-induced order in Nd1.85Ce0.15CuO4 |
30 min |
|
|
9:40- 10:10 AM |
Aharon Kapitulnik (Stanford), How to detect Ineluctable Complexity of strongly correlated bad metals exhibiting intertwined vestigial nematic order, pair-density waves, and fluctuating stripes |
30 min |
|
|
10:20- 10:50 AM |
J.C. Seamus Davis (Cornell), Direct phase-sensitive visualization and doping dependence
of the d-form factor density wave in underdoped cuprates
|
30 min |
|
|
11:00- 11:20 AM |
Coffee Break |
20 min |
|
|
|
Unconventional Superconductivity (II), chair: Aharon Kapitulnik(Stanford) |
|
|
|
11:20- 11:50 AM |
John Tranquada (BNL), Stripes and Spatially-Modulated Superconductivity: An Evolving Story |
30 min |
|
|
12:00-12:30 PM |
Joe Orenstein (UC Berkeley), Perspectives on collective phase modes in optical conductivity: from Emery-Kivelson to the present |
30 min |
|
|
12:40- 2:00 PM |
Lunch / Photo shoot |
100 min |
|
|
|
Methods for correlated electrons, chair: Sean Hartnoll (Stanford) |
|
|
|
2:00- 2:30 PM |
Dung-Hai Lee (UC Berkeley), Can deeply under doped cuprates be topological superconductors? |
30 min |
|
|
2:40- 3:10 PM |
Jan Zaanen (Lorentz Institute),Why Steve lured me into becoming an amateur string theorist .. |
30 min |
|
|
3:20- 3:50 PM |
Andy Millis (Columbia), Superconductivity and the Pseudogap in the Hubbard Model and High-Tc superconductors |
30 min |
|
|
4:00- 4:20 PM |
Coffee Break |
20 min |
|
|
4:20 - 6:00 PM |
Panel Discussion: What do we mean by a successful theory of HTSC,
chair: Catherine Kallin (McMaster)
|
100 min |
|
|
|
Doug Scalapino (UCSB), Sudip Chakravarty (UCLA), Eduardo Fradkin (UIUC), |
|
|
|
|
Elihu Abrahams (UCLA), Bob Laughlin (Stanford), Chandra Varma (UCR) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6:00- 8:00 PM |
"Drawing with Tetrahedra", Wine and Cheese. |
2 hr |
|
|
|
Open Problems and New Directions (I) chair: Srinivas Raghu (Stanford) |
|
|
|
9:00-9:30 AM |
Ian Fisher (Stanford), Elastoresistance measurements as a probe of nematicity |
30 min |
|
|
9:40- 10:10 AM |
Nadya Mason (UIUC), Designing Superconductivity: Manipulating Interactions in Arrays of Superconducting Islands |
30 min |
|
|
10:20-10:50 AM |
Coffee Break |
30 min |
|
|
|
Open Problems and New Directions (II) chair: Shivaji Sondhi (Princeton) |
|
|
|
10:50- 11:20 AM |
Bill Bialek (Princeton), Phenomenology and more |
30 min |
|
|
11:30-12:00 PM |
Steve Shenker (Stanford),Holographic scrambling |
30 min |
|
|
12:00- 1:30 PM |
Lunch |
90 min |
|
|
|
|
|
|